Thank you for visiting our homepage.
For Kaufmann-Linke HR Solutions your privacy and the protection of your personal data is very important.
Therefore, we would like to inform you about how we use and protect your personal data.

Privacy Policy
for visitors to the website www.kaufmann-linke.com in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation Status: May 2018

Introduction
In the context of the GDPR, we hereby confirm that we have taken all necessary steps to comply with all data protection laws. You can continue to rely on us to keep your information confidential and only use it for the purposes of our business. From now on, we have also updated our privacy policy, in particular according to the GDPR.

You are welcome to receive information about your stored data, have your data corrected or request a deletion. In addition, you can always revoke your consent via e-mail to office@kaufmann-linke.com.

If you have any questions, please write us an email to office@kaufmann-linke.com and let us know what we can do for you.

The following notes are intended to give you an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and their rights under the Data Protection Act. These notes are intended to explain whether and which personal data we process to what extent in connection with the following processes.

Who is responsible and whom can I contact?
Responsible:
Kaufmann-Linke HR Solutions GmbH
You can contact our company data protection officer at:
Mag. Kaufmann-Linke Rita, MBA, MLE, MSc
Jesserstrasse 6, A -2333 Leopoldsdorf

Mobile: 0664 664 353 3636
Telephone: 0223543034
E-mail address: r.kl@kaufmann-Link.com

Which sources and data do we use?
We process personal data when you contact us, as a visitor to our webpage or as an applicant who contacts us.

Visitors of the webpage:
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Candidates:
You can contact us via the “contact details” issued on the web page in writing or by phone. Kaufmann-Linke HR Solutions generally collects personal data directly from you. In doing so, we only collect those personal data that are necessary for the respective purpose of the contract (principle of data economy) or that you have voluntarily submitted to us in the context of our business relationship. We collect and process:

  • Candidate data such as name, address, other contact details (telephone, e-mail address), date of birth, / place, gender, nationality, and marital status;
  • Career history data (including school and university education, work references, letters of recommendation, other qualifications, salary expectations, etc.);
  • Information on your consent to use your e-mail address, telephone number and information in Curriculum Vitae for creating profiles, presentations.

In general, you provide us with this data starting with your request. In certain cases, however, we may receive personal data from third parties, e.g. through recommendations.

As part of our business activities, personal, telephone or written contacts create other personal data, e.g. Information about recommendations, references, dates, causes and results, etc., (electronic) copies of correspondence.

For which purposes and on what legal basis is data processed?
We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian DSG. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the art 6 Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

We collect and process your data for the following purposes:

  • To recruit applicants for vacant (top) management and specialist positions for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our clients;
  • Results and detailed potential analysis of candidates for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our customers;

If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract for the protection of legitimate interests of us or third parties (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR), such as the assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes or to prevent criminal acts.

Insofar as you have given us consent to the processing of personal data for specific purposes (eg inclusion of your applicant data in our applicant database or dissemination of your application data to potential interested parties), the legality of this processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR). A given consent can be revoked at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent, which were issued to us before the validity of the GDPR, ie before May 25, 2018. Please note that the revocation only works for the future. Processing that occurred before the revocation is not affected.

Who can be the recipient of the personal data?
We store all data necessary for contract fulfillment and customer care in our IT systems. Within Kaufmann-Linke HR Solutions, those entities gain access to your data, which need to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations.

Data recipients are our clients with vacant management positions who are interested in the placement of applicants or employers who receive results from potential analyzes of their managers.

Any service companies commissioned by us will be checked for their data protection standards prior to placing the order and will be obliged to comply with the statutory data protection requirements. Any further disclosure of data to third parties commissioned by us will not take place, unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so or you have previously given us your consent.

Is personal information transmitted to a third country or an international organization?
Kaufmann-Linke HR Solutions is the Austrian partner of the international Executive Search Alliance IRC. In the context of international search mandates across several countries, in which also IRC partners from other countries cooperate and are involved, it is possible that personal data from us will be forwarded to these partners in the IRC. However, we inform affected persons in advance accordingly.

A transfer of data to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) only takes place insofar as this is necessary for the fulfillment of our customers against assumed contractual obligations and we have obtained our consent. If service providers are deployed in a third country, they are required to comply with the data protection level in Europe in addition to written instructions by agreeing on EU standard contract terms.

How long will personal data be stored?
If applicants entrust us with their candidate data in the context of a specific search mandate for a particular customer who wants to fill an open position with our support, we use their data for evaluation and, if necessary, for transmission to our customer. Beyond that, nobody else receives any applicant documents and personal data from us.

On the basis of the explicit written consent of candidates, we will keep their data in evidence after the search mandate has ended, until they are revoked, in order to inform candidates about possible new, open and suitable positions.

We process and store your personal data, at least as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations. If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, or if the explicit consent is revoked, these data will be deleted.

What rights do I have as an individual in regards to GDPR?
Every affected person has

  • the right to information under Art. 15 GDPR,
  • the right of correction under Art. 16 GDPR,
  • the right to cancellation under Art. 17 GDPR,
  • the right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR,
  • the right to object to Art. 21 GDPR

With regard to the right to information and the right to erase data , the restrictions under §§ 26 and 27 DSG apply. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR i.V.m. § 31 DSG).

You may revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent, which were issued to us before the validity of the GDPR, ie before May 25, 2018. Please note that the revocation only works for the future. Data processing that occurred before the revocation is not affected.

Is there an obligation for you to provide your personal data?
As part of our business relationship, you must provide those personal data necessary to establish, conduct and terminate a business relationship and fulfill the related contractual obligations, or that we are required to collect by law. Without this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or to execute the order or to be unable to complete an existing contract and possibly terminate it.

Data Security
Data transmitted to us is protected by state-of-the-art technology through our IT system with firewalls and physical security measures against external interference.

Impact of non-communication
If personal data is not provided, we cannot collect it and, if necessary, the above described purposes cannot be achieved; For example, applications cannot be considered.

Does an automated decision-making take place?
For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship, we do not use fully automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR.